(480) 553-9699
[…] Arizona courts have very few legal defenses available under such a scenario, so immediate legal representation becomes essential.

Arizona’s Strict Minor Protection Laws: What You Need To Know

Arizona has some of the most stringent laws in the United States protecting minors from sexual exploitation. Maricopa County prosecutors and those throughout Arizona have extensive discretion in charging individuals under multiple Arizona Revised Statutes (ARS) when sexual misconduct involving minors is alleged.

Key Sexual Offense Statutes Involving Minors In Arizona

A.R.S. § 13-1405: Sexual Conduct With a Minor

This statute criminalizes “sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen years of age.”

  • Classification: Class 2 felony if the minor is under 15; Class 6 felony if the minor is at least 15
  • Potential penalties: Substantial prison time, lifetime sex offender registration

A.R.S. § 13-3506.01: Furnishing Harmful Items to Minors