This statute criminalizes “sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is unde
[…] This statute criminalizes “sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen years of age.”
Sending explicit or obscene materials to a minor (such as messages, images, or videos) is illegal.
Communicating with a minor with the intent of engaging in sexual activity is prohibited.
Touching the intimate parts of a minor carries serious legal consequences.
Possession, distribution, or solicitation of explicit images/videos of a minor is illegal.
Critically, Arizona law provides limited defenses in these cases. A.R.S. § 13-1407(B) states that it is a defense if the defendant was not aware of the age of the minor and “such person could not reasonably have known the age of the minor.” However, this defense is extraordinarily difficult to assert successfully. Arizona courts have set a very high bar for what constitutes reasonable inability to know a minor’s age.