(480) 553-9699
[…] • Classification: Class 3 felony if the minor is under 15; Class 5 felony if the minor is 15-17 (unless there is consent)
  • Defense challenges: Consent may be a limited defense in some circumstances

A.R.S. § 13-3553: Sexual Exploitation of a Minor

Possession, distribution, or solicitation of explicit images/videos of a minor is illegal.

  • Classification: Class 2 felony with significant penalties
  • Digital evidence: Can include images received through dating apps or messaging services

Additional Critical Arizona Statutes

A.R.S. § 13-1407: Defenses

Critically, Arizona law provides limited defenses in these cases. A.R.S. § 13-1407(B) states that it is a defense if the defendant was not aware of the age of the minor and “such person could not reasonably have known the age of the minor.” However, this defense is extraordinarily difficult to assert successfully. Arizona courts have set a very high bar for what constitutes reasonable inability to know a minor’s age.